Academic
Article Image
Eliot Olson / Columbia Daily Spectator

You know it’s the start of the spring semester when (a) Facebook notifications in your class group from students asking to switch Core sections begin to appear with increasing desperation, and (b) the sun starts to set before your last class ends. And hey, speaking of classes, have you finalized your spring schedule yet? If your answer is a resounding “no,” know that it’s 100 percent okay to not be completely sure of your schedule yet. Take this semester to shop through new electives, explore courses outside your track, or catch up on fulfilling those major and Core requirements! To help you find the perfect course, Spectrum’s compiled a master list of classes that still have open spots.


But here’s the best part: The classes listed below by topic have ZERO pre-reqs, so you don’t have to fret over not having previously taken any intro courses. Who knows? Maybe you’ll find a new passion for something you never would’ve thought to pursue before!


Social Sciences

Psychoanalysis and Social Science Research

Comparative Literature and Society & PSCC GR6610 (CLPSG6610) - 1 credit

Section: 001

Points: 1

Professor: Eric R. Marcus

Mondays 7 p.m. to 8:50 p.m.

Enrollment: 2/16


Conflict and Culture in Korean History

East Asian UN3412 (EAASW3412) - 4 credits

Section: 001

Points: 4

Professor: Jungwon Kim

Mondays 2:10 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Enrollment: 15/18


Germany's Traveling Cultures

German X3224 (GERMBC3224) - 3 credits

Section: 001

Points: 3

Professor: Erk Grimm

Mondays and Wednesdays 10:10 a.m. to 11:25 a.m.

Enrollment: 11/999


History of the English Language

English UN3889 (ENGLW3889) - 4 credits

Section: 001

Points: 4

Professor: David M. Yerkes

Mondays 12:10 p.m. to 2 p.m.

Enrollment: 1/18


Planet America

American Studies X3310 (AMSTBC3310) - 3 credits

Section: 001

Points: 3

Professor: Timothy Vasko

Tuesdays and Thursdays 4:10 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Enrollment: 32/999


Ethnographic Imagination

Anthropology UN2005 (ANTHV2005) - 3 credits

Section: 001

Points: 3

Professor: Maria Jose De Abreu

Tuesdays and Thursdays 4:10 p.m. to 5:25 p.m.

Enrollment: 68/120


Making of the Modern American Landscape

History UN2441 (HISTW2441) - 4 credits

Section: 001

Points: 4

Professor: Elizabeth Blackmar

Tuesdays and Thursdays 2:40 p.m. to 3:55 p.m.

Enrollment: 67/75


Medea Goes to Court

Women's Studies GU4275 (WMSTW4275) - 4 credits

Section: 001

Points: 4

Professors: Patricia Dailey, Lisa Dwan

Mondays 10:10 a.m. to 12 p.m.

Enrollment: 7/25


Literature

Literature & Revolution [In English]

Russian UN3221 (RUSSV3221) - 3 credits

Section: 001

Points: 3

Professor: Jessica E. Merrill

Tuesdays and Thursdays 1:10 p.m. to 2:25 p.m.

Enrollment: 19/40


Cultural Appropriation and World Literature

Comparative Literature: English GU4741 (CLENW4741) - 4 credits

Section: 001

Points: 4

Professor: Joseph R. Slaughter

Tuesdays 6:10 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Enrollment: 15/18


American Graphic Novel

American Studies UN3630 (AMSTW3630) - 3 credits

Section: 001

Points: 3

Professors: Jeremy Dauber, Paul Levitz

Mondays and Wednesdays 2:40 p.m. to 3:55 p.m.

Enrollment: 34/70


Global Language Justice and the Digital Sphere:Theory & Practice

Comparative Literature and Society GU4401 (CPLSW4401) - 4 credits

Section: 001

Points: 4

Professor: Isabelle Zaugg

Tuesdays 2:10 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Enrollment: 7/25


Thinking Mothers – Philosophical, Psychoanalytic, and Literary Speculations

Comparative Literature and Society & PSCC GU4520 (CLPSW4520) - 4 credits

Section: 001

Points: 4

Professor: Marcus Coelen

Thursdays 4:10 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Enrollment: 9/20


Natural Sciences

Biophysical Chemistry II

Biochemistry GU4324 (BCHMW4324) - 4 credits

Section: 001

Points: 4

Professor: Ruben Gonzalez, Ann E. McDermott

Tuesdays and Fridays 4:10 p.m. to 5:25 p.m.

Enrollment: 11/42


Revolutionary Concepts in Biology

Biology X1001 (BIOLBC1001) - 3 credits

Section: 001

Points: 3

Professor: Diana L. Heller

Tuesdays and Thursdays 10:10 a.m. to 11:25 a.m.

Enrollment: 26/999


Stars, Galaxies, and Cosmology

Astronomy X1754 (ASTRBC1754) - 3 credits

Section: 001

Points: 3

Professor: Frederik Paerels

Tuesdays and Thursdays 11:40 a.m. to 12:55 p.m.

Enrollment: 116/120


Intro to Conservation Genetics

Ecology, Evolution and Environmental Biology GU4126 (EEEBG4126) - 3 credits

Section: 001

Points: 3

Professor: Don J. Melnick

Wednesdays 2:10 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Enrollment: 12/25


Explorations in Prim Anatomy

Ecology, Evolution and Environmental Biology UN3208 (EEEBW3208) - 3 credits

Section: 001

Points: 3

Professor: Jill S. Shapiro

Tuesdays and Thursdays 1:10 p.m. to 2:25 p.m.

Enrollment: 9/14


Foreign Languages

First-Year Chinese II (N)

Chinese UN1102 (CHNSC1102) - 5 credits

Section: 003

Points: 5

Professor: Tianqi Jiang

Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays 2:40 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.

Enrollment: 8/12


Section: 005

Points: 5

Professor: Lingjun Hu

Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays 11:40 a.m. to 12:45 p.m.

Enrollment: 8/12


Section: 007

Points: 5

Professor: Ximo Tong

Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays 6:10 p.m. to 7:15 p.m.

Enrollment: 9/12


Elementary Yiddish I

Yiddish UN1101 (YIDDW1101) - 4 credits

Section: 001

Points: 4

Professor: Agnieszka Legutko

Mondays and Wednesdays 2:10 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Enrollment: 8/18


Intermediate Swedish II

Swedish UN2102 (SWEDW2102) - 4 credits

Section: 001

Points: 4

Professor: Nina A. Ernst

Mondays and Wednesdays 12:10 p.m. to 2 p.m.

Enrollment: 6/18


Elementary Classical Tibetan II

Tibetan UN1411 (TIBTW1411) - 4 credits

Section: 001

Points: 4

Professor: Kunchog Tseten

Mondays and Wednesdays 6:10 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Enrollment: 2/15


Elementary Portuguese I

Portuguese UN1101 (PORTW1101) - 4 credits

Section: 001

Points: 4

Professor: Yudi R. Koike

Mondays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays 10:10 a.m. to 11:25 a.m.

Enrollment: 9/15


Hungarian Descriptive Grammar

Hungarian UN3343 (HNGRW3343) - 3 credits

Section: 001

Points: 3

Professor: Carol H. Rounds

Tuesdays and Thursdays 4:10 p.m. to 5:25 p.m.

Enrollment: 5/18


Fine/Performing Arts

East Asian Cinema

East Asian UN3322 (EAASW3322) - 4 credits

Section: 001

Points: 4

Professor: Takuya Tsunoda

Wednesdays 4:10 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Enrollment: 14/15


Dance in New York City

Dance X2570 (DNCEBC2570) - 3 credits

Section: 001

Points: 3

Professor: Siobhan F. Burke

Tuesdays and Thursdays 4:10 p.m. to 5:25 p.m.

Enrollment: 28/30


World Dance History

Dance X2565 (DNCEBC2565) - 3 credits

Section: 001

Points: 3

Professor: Paul A. Scolieri

Mondays and Wednesdays 2:40 p.m. to 3:55 p.m.

Enrollment: 58/999


Laboratory in Fiction Filmmaking

Film UN2510 (FILMW2510) - 3 credits

Section: 001

Points: 3

Professor: Jasmin Freitas Tenucci

Wednesdays 2 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Enrollment: 8/12


Engineering/Applied Sciences

Structural analysis

Civil Engineering E3121 (CIENE3121) - 3 credits

Section: 001

Points: 3

Professor: Maria Q. Feng

Mondays and Wednesdays 2:40 p.m. to 3:55 p.m.

Enrollment: 26/35


Management and development of water systems

Earth and Environmental Engineering, Civil Engineering, Inta W4100 (ECIAW4100) - 3 credits

Section: 001

Points: 3

Professors: Upmanu Lall , Pierre Gentine

Mondays and Wednesdays 1:10 p.m. to 2:25 p.m.

Enrollment: 43/60


Environmental microbiology

Earth and Environmental Engineering E4901 (EAEEE4901) - 3 credits

Section: 001

Points: 3

Professor: Shashwat M Vajpeyi

Tuesdays and Thursdays 6:10 p.m. to 7:25 p.m.

Enrollment: 16/40


Intro to Conservation Genetics

Ecology, Evolution and Environmental Biology GU4126 (EEEBG4126) - 3 credits

Section: 001

Points: 3

Professor: Don J. Melnick

Wednesdays 2:10 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Enrollment: 12/25


Spectrum staff writer Caroline Chen can be contacted at caroline.chen@columbiaspectator.com. Follow Spectator on Twitter at @ColumbiaSpec.

Course Selection Registration Vergil Curriculum SSOL
ADVERTISEMENT
From Around the Web
ADVERTISEMENT